Awards

2021 Award Winners

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Melissa Chen
  2. Kate Hayes
  3. Matt DeSaix

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Caitlin Charlton
  2. Laurel Sindewald
  3. Stephen Chang

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Michael Barker

Photo Contest:

  1. Anna Clare Monlezun

2020 Award Winners

Check back for a complete list of award winners.

2019 Award Winners

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Courtney Larson
  2. Shelby McClelland, Katie Rocci and Erik Funk (tie)

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Tessa Parish
  2. Rachael Merkt
  3. Hanna Johnson

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Mary Riches
  2. Clifton McKee
  3. Natalie Moreno

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Hailey Molina
  2. Gregory Barosh
  3. Sarah Hays

Photo Contest:

  1. Louise Barton
  2. Marcel Kate Jardeleza
  3. Emma B. Hanslowe

2018

Check back for a complete list of award winners.

2017

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Amy Clark
  2. Maybellene Gamboa
  3. Kristen Davenport

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Eva Bacmeister

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Alison Hogeboom
  2. Mayra Vidal
  3. Whitley Lehto

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Richard Evans
  2. Caleb Cofsky
  3. Edward Hill

Photo Contest:

  • Overall: Dave Markman
  • Research-in-Action: Christa Torrens

2014

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Dale Broder
  2. Courtney Larson
  3. Keziah Katz and Mike Koontz (tie)

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Tessa Behnke

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Jenny Soong
  2. Carolina Gutierrez
  3. Lindsay Ringer

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Chris Kopack
  2. Gary Olds
  3. Salazar Monk Letitia

Photo Contest:

  • Overall: Kelly Hopping
  • Landscape: Rachel Harringon
  • Study Organism: Adam Dillon
  • Research-in-Action: Aaron Sidder

2013

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Andrew Treddenick
  2. Staci Amburgey
  3. Katie Renwick

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Adam Miller
  2. Jonathan Salvante
  3. Lanna Giauque

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Betsy Bultema
  2. Ann Raiho
  3. David Scott

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Pamela King
  2. Ryan Brenner
  3. Caroline Locke

Photo Contest:

  • Overall: Kelly Hopping
  • Landscape: Caroline Melle
  • Study Organism: Sarah Westrick
  • Research-in-Action: Apryle Craig

2012

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Kelly Hopping
  2. Kristen Kaczynski
  3. Jenny Soong

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Jenny Swanson
  2. Anna Perez-Umphrey
  3. Kathryn Crow

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Amanda West
  2. Rachel Harrington
  3. Caley Gasch

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Molly Wiebusch
  2. Kathryn Kirk and Boyd Hammond (tie)

Photo Contest:

  • Overall: Arren Allegretti
  • Landscape: Courtney Gomola
  • Study Organism: Sara McLaughlin
  • Research-in-Action: Jess Salo

2011

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Sara Brown
  2. Aaron Berdanier, Andrew Tredennick, Brian Buma, Chrissy Alba, David Hoover, Kerry Byrne (tie)

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Jordan Anderson
  2. Joey Angstmon
  3. Emily Latta

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Kelly Hopping
  2. Eric Gordon
  3. Amber Shanklin

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations

  1. Donn Slusher & Adam Messing
  2. Adam Miller
  3. Baili Foster

Photo Contest:

  • Overall: Kelly Hopping
  • Landscape: Sarah Bisbing
  • Study Organism: Todd Reeves
  • Research-in-Action: Kate Schoenecker

2010

Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Kelly Hopping
  2. Jess Salo
  3. Julie Kray

Pre-Graduate Oral Presentations:

  1. Adam Miller
  2. Matt Ross
  3. Justin Calvert

Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Justin Lee
  2. Jenny Soong
  3. Chrissy Alba-Lynn

Pre-Graduate Poster Presentations:

  1. Casey Rommel
  2. Tanya Chesney
  3. Staci Amburgey

Photo Contest:

  • Overall: Julie Kray
  • Landscape: Kristopher Hite
  • Study Organism: Broox Boze
  • Research-in-Action: Kerry Byrne